About Me

My photo
I'm Alma, I'm the mother to 2 beautiful boys and a gorgeous little girl. I love God, scrapbooking, shoes, sunglasses, purses and shopping.

My Blog List

Weight Loss 2012

  • 8/1/12- 177.3
  • 8/8/12- 175.0

My Pinterest!

Follow Me on Pinterest

Proud Circle Member!

Grab my button!

Blog Hop
Powered by Blogger.

Follow by Email

Wednesday, June 30, 2010

Cricut Cake.

I initially said I want nothing to do with this machine. I just recently got into baking and all that but always thought I could actually do without the machine itself. BIG LIE. I want this machine. It is now constantly on my mind (and after seeing it in real life at Joann's) I'm pretty determined to make it mine. LOL. Maybe it is all the cool cakes i'm seeing on the MBs but I HAVE TO HAVE IT! =) Now i'm off to ponder how I can make extra money to save up for it. And convince my hubby. hahaha. I'm pretty sure he doesn't think I need anything else Provo Craft. Luckily God blessed me with a pretty understanding (and enabling) hubby. Wish me luck! I hope to save up enough for one before the end of the year! :)

First Easter LO.

I made this LO for my friend Lisa's son. I used Mickey Font for the wording, my gypsy to weld and A Child's Year for the little boy picking up eggs. =)

Tuesday, June 29, 2010

Copic Markers.

I am SO excited because I have decided that this will be my next venture. Copic Markers. I was watching youtube videos on this last night and it looks too fun not to try. I am going to need all the help I can get so i'm hoping to be able to take some classes on them and I appreciate any tips anyone might have! :)

Monday, June 28, 2010

Baby layout

I am very girly which is why I believe, I have an easier time scrapping for my daughter and coming out with layouts for her than for my boys. Don't get me wrong, I have albums of just stuff for my boys, but I tend to scraplift more of those than for my daughter although I did kinda "scraplift" the sketch of this layout from a magazine. Miraculously, I didn't use my Cricut for it but I did ink the chipboard letters with Tattered Angels Glimmer Mist. =)


Sunday, June 27, 2010

Turned Gypsy giveaway :)

I haven't done any giveaways or participated in very many, but this was seems VERY cool and so here is to hoping! =) Turned Gypsy (her link is on the left bar) is having an awesome suprise giveaway of two gift certificates for cropstop.com! Follow her and try to win! She has an awesome blog and I personally fell in love with her train card with the lion.

Germany wins!!

My family and I are DIE HARD Germany fans and we had a great game today!! Germany was able to eliminate England 4-1 and we can atleast breathe easily for a few days before they meet (at the moment it's Argentina) on Saturday! Atleast i'll be able to craft in peace! haha =)

Go Germany!!

Friday, June 25, 2010

Once Upon a Princess Layout.

My little girl was blessed with a crazy amount of hair (she takes after her mama!) so at 5 months old, I was able to put her hair in pigtails and the pics are priceless! I rarely do 2 page layouts because they can be so time consuming but i'm actually really proud of my pages! (Even cut out my own chipboard (which wasn't glued all the way down BTW and 3D words) so I just had to share. :)) I used Once Upon a Princess for the Princess, castle phrase and chipboard crown. I used Don Juan for the words and to made the words pop up, I used pop dots cut into little long rectangles. =)



Nephew's Birthday card.

I have a nephew who is turning 15 next month and thought I would make him a card today so I wouldn't forget. I sorta scraplifted the idea but changed most stuff about it although I cannot for the life of me, remember who the idea was taken from. So if you see it, thank you :) lol. I kept it pretty simple and I used Don Juan (My FAV font cartridge) for the 15 and a Happy Birthday stamp from Stamping Bella =)

Tuesday, June 22, 2010

B is for Boy.

My husband let me go to Walmart the day I found out that they were going to be selling Cricut Lite cartridges (a few weeks ago) to look for this cartridge. I was SO excited because we have 2 little boys and this cart is so perfect for their layouts and cards :) Today was the first day that I challenged myself to actually use it and I came up with a simple layout. The cute thing about it is that the little boys I cut out have the same hair as my boys :)Oh and I used my awesome Peachy Keen paperdoll stamps as well. I can't wait to add pics of my boys on it!

Monday, June 21, 2010

Mini album in progress :)

I am working on my first mini-album for my sister to take with her on deployment of our family. I'm liking the results so far.

Saturday, June 19, 2010

Nestle Toll House Chocolate Chip Recipe :)

Enjoy!

Ingredients:
2 1/4 Cups all-purpose flour
1 teaspoon baking soda
1 teaspoon salt
1 cup (2 sticks) butter, softened
3/4 cup granulated sugar
3/4 cup packed brown sugar
1 teaspoon vanilla extract
2 Large eggs
2 cups (12-oz pkg) of Nestle Toll house Semi-Sweet Chocolate Morsels(Chocolate chips)
1 cup chopped nuts

Directions:
Preheat oven to 375 degrees

Combine flour, baking soda, and salt in small bowl. Beat butter, granulated sugar, brown sugar and vanilla extract in large mixer bowl until creamy. Add eggs, one at a time, beating well after each addition. Gradually beat in flour mixture. Stir in chocolate chips and nuts. Drop by rounded tablespoon onto ungreased baking sheets.

Bake for 9 to 11 minutes or until golden brown. Cool on baking sheets for 2 minutes; remove to wire racks to cool completely.

These cookies are AMAZING!! :)

Thursday, June 17, 2010

Cricut Circle.

I'm pretty excited that my husband gave me the ok to join the Cricut Circle! I am SO excited to see what this is all about and receive my first package! I joined because i'm all about the exclusive carts and I hate feeling left out. lol. Lets face it. Its probably gonna be awesome and if I didn't join I would really regret it. :) So this is the screen I get when I click on the circle:

Mickey Mouse Layout

I got this idea and sort of "Scrap-lifted" but added my own little twist to it. I haven't really used much of my Stikkles but I think they added a nice finishing touch to it. :)

Tuesday, June 8, 2010

Julianne.

My husband put together our daughter's cute Exercauser tonight (we got it yesterday) and I am amazed at how much she loves it! I'd explain more but pictures are worth a thousand words. :))



Sunday, June 6, 2010

Birthday Weekend

I had the most amazing birthday weekend! Luckily, I got to have dinner with some great people and spent my actual birthday at Six Flags with my husband. All in all, a GREAT way to celebrate. BRING ON 24!! :)

Thursday, June 3, 2010

Cartridge overhaul!! =)

Yay! I got my awesome gift from my husband today and it was the Ultimate Disney Cricut Cartridge Bundle!! I'm sooooooo excited to start cutting! ;)

Tuesday, June 1, 2010

Day 1 South Beach Diet and other stuff.

After losing 20 pounds in roughly around 2-3 months, I have hit a plateau. I would have liked that if I was going to hit one, that it wouldn't have actually started until I was somewhere in the 130's but hey, this is just one more hurdle I have to overcome. After seeing how successful my mother and father in law are with South Beach Diet I have decided to give it a try.Today was day 1 and let me tell you, I'm pretty impressed! I am a HUGE carnivore, so the fact that I can eat as much protein as I want (atleast until i'm full and no more) is amazing because I didn't think that was ever possible. Now, obviously me baking cookies from scratch on my first day was probably not the smartest idea but I managed to actually stay away from them and the spoon! ;) I will continue updating with my progress.

Homemade gift.

Growing up I always loved it when my friends' moms would get all crafty and they would come to school with homemade tote bags or custom made bows. Actually, one of the fondest memories in elementary school that I have is when my friend's mom made all of us girls custom totes with our names and a handsewn bear. I absolutely adored it. I didn't get to grow up watching my own "mother" sew or bake so I decided to take matters into my own hands and just learn.

I'm not great at showing appreciation (I know, that needs to change and i'm working on it!) so I was thinking of what I could give the boys' teacher a a token of my thanks. I decided to give her a decorated jar with homemade chocolate chip cookies that my family loves. For my first project, I am pretty proud of myself. I'm lovin finding new things to do with my Cricut machine and Gypsy! I'm addicted again! =)